Havoc 05

HEARTLAND HAVOC ’05

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER @gohavoc05    Facebook  &  Gamechanger

2019 HEARTLAND HAVOC ’05 ROSTER

#1 – Brenna Ross – CF, 2B – Moline High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#2 – Jessica Clemons – C, 2B, U – Pleasant Valley High School – Class of 2024 – Uncommitted

#12 – Teagan Nees – 2B, SS – Sherrard High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#13 – Kaylie Pena – P, OF – United Township High School – Class of 2024 – Uncommitted

#15 – Sidney Spindel – C, OF – Geneseo High School – Class of 2024 – Uncommitted

#20 – Kori Needham – 3B, SS, 2B – Rockridge High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#21 – Madison Frieden – C, 1B, OF – Mercer County High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#22 – Payton Brown – P, SS, 3B – Normal U High – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#23 – Jaylynn Kerr – P, 1B, OF – Bettendorf High School – Class of 2024 – Uncommitted

#24 – Katie Thatcher – P, OF – Rock Falls High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#29 – Alexis Carroll – RF, 3B, 2B – Rock Island High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#32 – Paige Miller – SS, 3B – Milledgeville High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

2018 12u-a Illinois USA softball state champs!!!!!!

2018 usa softball all-american games featuring 8 heartland havoc ’05 players

 

2018 5th place finish out of 48 12UA Teams at the Batbusters Elite midwest Challenge

2018 – USA Elite select CIS SPring invite champs

2018 USA elite select wfc champs

2018 usa elite select top gun invitational champs

2018 usa softball heartland shootout champs

2018 12u-a Illinois USA state champs

2018 usa elite select top gun invitational champs

2017 12u-a illinois usa fall state champs & qualified for usa nationals in spartanburg south carolina

2017 IA/IL USSSA 12U-A STATE CHAMPS

2016 10U-A – ILLINOIS ASA STATE CHAMPS

2016 10U-A – CENTRAL ILLINOIS USSSA STATE CHAMPS

2016 10U-A – EASTERN IOWA USSSA STATE CHAMPS

2018 Havoc ’05 Roster

#1 – Brenna Ross – CF, 2B – Moline High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#12 – Teagan Nees – 2B, SS – Sherrard High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#13 – Kaylie Pena – P, OF – United Township High School – Class of 2024 – Uncommitted

#14 – Helen Sons – P, 1B – Assumption High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#15 – Sidney Spindel – C, OF – Geneseo High School – Class of 2024 – Uncommitted

#20 – Kori Needham – 3B, SS, 2B – Rockridge High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#21 – Madison Frieden – C, 1B, OF – Mercer County High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#23 – Jaylynn Kerr – P, 1B, OF – Bettendorf High School – Class of 2024 – Uncommitted

#24 – Katie Thatcher – P, OF – Rock Falls High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#29 – Alexis Carroll – RF, 3B, 2B – Rock Island High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

#32 – Paige Miller – SS, 3B – Milledgeville High School – Class of 2023 – Uncommitted

COACHING STAFF: HEAD COACH: JOHN NELSON –  ASSISTANTS: JERAMIE ROSS, NILE PENA & AMANDA LAMBRECHT

2018 SCHEDULE

JANUARY 13-15 –  PGF – TURF MADNESS – ROSSFORD, OHIO – DNP

FEBRUARY 2-4 – USA ELITE SELECT – LOUISVILLE SLUGGER SUPER SELECT INVITE – PEORIA, IL – Runners-up – with quality wins over Extreme ’05, Sparks Fastpitch, Wisconsin Lightning, & Beverly Bandits Premier – only loss to Indiana Dreams.

MARCH 16-18 – USA ELITE SELECT – LOUISVILLE SLUGGER ST PATS SHOOTOUT – PEORIA, IL – Runners Up

APRIL 7-8 – USSSA – N.S. LIGHTNING SPRING SWING – ELDRIDGE, IA – RAINED OUT

APRIL 14-15 – USSSA – HEARTLAND FRIENDLY – MOLINE, IL RAINED OUT

APRIL 21-22 – REST WEEK – OFF

APRIL 28-29 – USA ELITE SELECT CIS SPRING INVITE – DES MOINES, IA – CHAMPS

MAY 5-6 – USSSA – QC LADY HITMEN CLASSIC – MOLINE, IL – CHAMPS

MAY 11-13 – USA ELITE SELECT – SUPER ELITE MIDWEST CHALLENGE – SHELBY TOWNSHIP, MI – 5TH PLACE FINISH OUT OF 48 ELITE 12U TEAMS ACROSS THE COUNTRY INCLUDING QUALITY WINS OVER WEST BAY WARRIORS (CA), MICHIGAN SELECT, ETC

MAY 19-20 – PGF – PGF SHOWCASE, CROWN POINT, IN – DNP

MAY 26-27 – REST WEEK – OFF

JUNE 2-5 – TRIPLE CROWN – OKC / NCAA WCWS – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK – DNP

JUNE 9-10 – USA ELITE SELECT –  NATIONAL QUALIFIER – PEORIA, IL – CHAMPS

JUNE 14-17 – USA ELITE  SELECT  – TOP GUN INVITE – SHAWNEE, KS – CHAMPS WITH QUALITY WINS OVER TULSA ELITE, OKLAHOMA ATHLETICS, TEXAS GLORY (ARK), NEBRASKA GOLD FUTURES,  SWAT AND IOWA OUTLAWS.

JUNE 22-24 – USA SOFTBALL – HEARTLAND SHOOTOUT – MOLINE, IL – CHAMPS WITH QUALITY WINS OVER WISCONSIN  BANDITS, RAMPAGE FASTPITCH, NORTHERN ICE 2K5, KAUKAUNA GHOSTS BLACK 

JUNE 30-31 – REST WEEK – OFF

JULY 5-8 – USA SOFTBALL – ILLINOIS USA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP – DECATUR, IL – CHAMPS

JULY 23-29 – USA / ASA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – SPARTANBURG, SC – 9th place / 41 Teams

2017 RECORD OF 59-19-1

APRIL 1-2 – QC ICE BREAKER  (USSSA) – MOLINE, IL 5th Place

APRIL 7-9 – NORTH SCOTT LIGHTNING SPRING SWING (USSSA) 2nd Place

APRIL 15 – HEARTLAND FRIENDLY (USSSA) – MOLINE, IL 2nd Place

APRIL 22-23 – ACES ON THE BASES (USSSA) – 2nd Place

MAY 6-7 – LADY HITMEN CLASSIC (USSSA) – MOLINE, IL – 3rd Place

MAY 13 – (ONE DAY) MOTHERS DAY CHALLENGE (USSSA)  – MOLINE, IL CHAMPS

MAY 27-28 – SOFTBALLAPALOOZA (USSSA) – MOLINE, IL 2nd PLACE

JUNE 3-4 – USSSA E IOWA STATE (USSSA) – MOLINE, IL – SILVER CHAMPS

JUNE 10-11 – 5TH ANNUAL SUMMER HEAT WAVE (PGF) – DYER, IN CHAMPS

JUNE 16-18 – BATTLE OF THE BORDERS SHOWCASE – (PGF) – SALEM, WI DNP

JUNE 23-25 – HEARTLAND SHOOTOUT (USA) – MOLINE, IL –3RD PLACE

JULY 1-2 – SOFTBALL FOR SHRINERS (USSSA) – MOLINE, IL DNP

JULY 7-9 – IA/IL USSSA 12U-A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP – MOLINE, IL – CHAMPS

JULY 11-15 – USSSA MIDWEST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – DES MOINES, IA – 4TH PLACE

2016 RECORD OF 99-9

 17 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2 RUNNERS UP, 4TH PLACE @ USSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SPONSORS

NILE PENA BOXING CLUB – MOLINE, IL

MIDWEST DOOR SPECIALISTS – NEW LIBERTY, IA

HOLIDAY INN CONFERENCE CENTER & SUITES, ROCK ISLAND, IL

HILTON GARDEN INN & SUITES, BETTENDORF, IA

NEEDHAMS EXCAVATING – DAVENPORT, IA

JIM & DEB ROSS, NORTHWEST MECHANICAL, INC.,  MISSMAN, INC., PUCKETT CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION INC., IT’S A CHILD’S WORLD, NEE’S TRUCKING, R&B TRUCKING, SULLIVAN ELLIS MORTUARY, TOM & JUDY REGER, GARY HODGE INC, CARROLL INDUSTRIAL VENTILATION, HOFFMAN CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, WATERPARK CARWASH, SANDRA SCHULTZ TRUCKING, EAST MOLINE POLICE BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ASSOC, STUMPHY’S PEST CONTROL, K3 TRUCKING, WAINWRIGHT ORTHODONTICS